Advance Academy of Gymnastics & Acrobatics Latest News

LATEST NEWS 2019

COMPETITION CALENDAR 

 2019

EVENT

CLUB

6TH APRIL

LEVEL 1-8

ADVANCE GRADING

HOME

1ST/2ND JUNE

LEVEL 3-7

MANLY WINTER COMP

MANLY

8TH/ 9TH JUNE

LEVEL 1-8

CARMEL & CO

WOOLONGONG

14TH/16TH JUNE

LEVEL 3-8

TAMWORTH CC

TAMWORTH

15TH/16TH JUNE

LEVEL 1-2

HUNTER TRIAL 1

CESSNOCK

22ND JUNE

LEVEL 1-8

ADVANCE GRADING

HOME

29TH/30TH JUNE

RG 5-9

NORTH Z QLF 1

TBA

6TH/7TH JULY

LEVEL 1-6

HUNTER TRIAL 2

MAITLAND

17TH/21ST JULY

LEVELS 1-8

COUNTRY

GLENDALE

17TH/21ST JULY

RG ALL LEVELS

COUNTRY

GLENDALE

3RD/4TH AUG

RG 5-9

NORTH Z QLF 2

TBA

17TH/18TH AUG

LEVEL 5-7

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SGAC

24TH/25TH AUG

RG 1-4

NORTH Z

?

24TH/25TH AUG

LEVEL 1-6

HUNTER CHAMPS

MAITLAND

31ST AUGUST

LEVEL 1-8

CARMEL & CO

WOOLONGONG

6TH/ 8TH SEPTEMBER

LEVEL 7

STATE CLUBS

SGAC

6th/ 8TH SEPT

RG

STATE 5-9

SGAC

14TH SEPTEMBER

LEVEL 1-8

ADVANCE GRADING

HOME

14th/15th SEPT

RG LEVEL 1-4

NORTH Z

PLC

22ND/27TH SEPT

RG

NATIONAL CLUBS

QLD SUNSHINE COAST

22ND/ 27TH SEPT

LEVEL 7

NATIONAL CLUBS

QLD SUNSHINE COAST

TBA

Level 1-4

TEAM CHALLENGE

TAMWORTH GYMNASTICS

12TH/13TH OCT

LEVEL 4

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SGAC

26TH/27TH OCT

RG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SGAC

26TH/27TH OCT

level 3

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SGAC

2ND NOV

LEVEL 1-2

HUNTER FESTIVAL

KIMNASTIX

9TH/10TH NOV

LEVEL 3-4

STATE CLUB CHAMPS

SGAC

NOVEMBER

LEVEL 3-8

PRIME INVITATIONAL

SINGAPORE

30TH NOVEMBER

LEVEL 1-8

ADVANCE

HOME

14TH DECEMBER

PRESENTATION 2019

ADVANCE

HOME

OLYMPIC VISITOR:                                      
Advance gymnasts have the pleasure of a very regular guest visitor to the club. Olympic gymnast Stella Umeh regularly attends as friend and volunteer she offers a wealth of advice to our up and coming gymnasts and Advance love to have her as a part of our clubs growth plus our gymnasts love her immensely.

Her sister Stacey from the Creative Movement Group a well sort after Elite choreographer hosts workshops also on a annual basis for Advance Gymnast

     

 

JANUARY 2019 WILL ALSO SEE RENOWNED STACEY UMEH ATTEND ADVANCE ACADEMY ALL CLUBS WELCOME TO ATTEND.

 

2018 ADVANCE HUNTER CHAMPIONS 

LEVEL 7 SAILOR FELSCH 

LEVEL 8 CLAUDIA MARTIN

LEVEL 9 BETHANY FISHER

CLAUDIA MARTIN HUNTER REGION   SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

ABBY HUGHES 3RD ON BEAM LEVEL 5 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

SAILOR FELSCH LEVEL 7: 2ND OVERALL BARS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 MANLY INVITATIONAL CHAMPS EMMY AND AMELIA LEVEL 4 

STATE CHAMPIONS LEVEL 3 2018 ALL GOLD ABBY 37.475 AA

COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS LEVEL 3 2018

TAMWORTH TEAM CARNIVAL 2ND ALL AROUND LEVEL 3 TEAM 2018

 

FOUNDATION FESTIVAL 2018 LEVEL 2 WINNERS  

 

TAMWORTH CHALLENGE 2018 AMAZING WINNERS

 

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

NSW REPRESENTATIVE 2017

ADVANCE BETHANY FISHER

SILVER MEDAL NSW TEAM EVENT

NSW REPRESENTATIVE

ADVANCE KAYLAN MOLONEY 2016 

GOLD NSW TEAM-INDIVIDUAL SILVER FLOOR AND VAULT 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior State Champion 2014

 

 

 

Sophie Taylor

2014

Senior State Champion